Privacy Notice

In order to administer My Lilly and any program available through the website (the ‘Program’), Eli Lilly Australia Pty Ltd (‘Eli Lilly’) has engaged IQVIA Solutions Australia Pty Ltd (‘IQVIA’), an independent third-party, to administer the Program on behalf of Eli Lilly. 

Both IQVIA and Eli Lilly take your privacy seriously and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time).

IQVIA will collect, via My Lilly, your personal information required for participation in the Program and store it securely. The types of personal information collected from you will depend on your involvement in the Program, as detailed below.

Your personal information will be held on a database on a secure server within Australia (maintained by IQVIA, the Program administrator), except as otherwise described below.

You do not have to share your personal information with us, but if you choose not to share your information, we will not be able to provide you with access to the Program.

For patients

Details of personal information provided by physicians and pharmacists about patients will be available in the patient enrolment information and consent form in the Program website. 

For healthcare professionals

Your personal information including name, AHPRA number, business/practice address, contact information provided in this Program and your use of this Program will be collected by IQVIA.

Your information may be combined with information from pharmacy, wholesaler distribution, sales, research, promotional programs and other users of this Program data in Australia. 

Your personal information will be used by IQVIA, Eli Lilly, or third parties acting on our behalf, for the purpose of administration, scheduling and performing of services, monitoring the quality, usage of and making improvements to the Program. Your personal information may be shared with third parties for these purposes and consistent with this notice. All third parties that have access to your information have agreed to protect the information and to use it only as directed by us.

We may also use the information to meet legal or regulatory obligations, inclusive of company record retention or to disclose your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to comply with national security or law enforcement requests

Eli Lilly may transmit personal information about you to other Eli Lilly affiliates worldwide. These affiliates may in turn transmit personal information about you to other Lilly affiliates. Some of Eli Lilly’s affiliates may be located in countries that do not legislate an adequate level of data protection. Nevertheless, all of Eli Lilly’s affiliates are required to treat personal information in a manner consistent with this notice.

Your information will be saved for a period needed to fulfil legitimate and lawful business purposes in accordance with Eli Lilly’s records retention policies and applicable laws and regulations.

We provide reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information we work with and maintain.  Please be aware, although we try to protect the information we work with and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Further details

For more information about IQVIA’s privacy policy and further details on how your personal information will be collected, used and stored, please click here.

Should you wish to access or correct your personal information, request its deletion or stop it from being processed, kindly contact the IQVIA Privacy Officer by contacting The Privacy Officer, IQVIA Solutions Australia, Level 8, 201 Pacific Highway, St Leonards, NSW 2065.

For information about how Eli Lilly is handling and storing personal information, including aggregated and/or de-identified data, relating to this Program you can contact Eli Lilly at: Eli Lilly Australia, 112 Wharf Road West Ryde, 2114, Australia. Phone: 1800 4 LILLY (1800 454 559) or +61 (0)2 9325 4444.

For more information about Eli Lilly's privacy policy, including how to request access or corrections to your information or to make a complaint about how Eli Lilly has handled your personal information, please click here.